# Cotton candy machine revenue share: what 75 signed venues ask for

> Venues ask a cotton candy operator for a bigger slice than a snack vendor usually pays, and the base under the percentage matters more than the number.

- Canonical URL: https://locationsforcottoncandy.com/cotton-candy-machine-revenue-share/
- Publication: The Sweet Spot (https://locationsforcottoncandy.com/)
- By: The Sweet Spot Operations Desk
- Edited by: Kieran Kheller, Editor (https://locationsforcottoncandy.com/authors/kieran-kheller/)
- Published: 2026-10-05 (updated 2026-10-07)

The usual cotton candy machine revenue share is 40% of net sales, meaning sales after a fixed cost of goods, typically $1.80 a serving. Of 75 signed cotton candy listings that state a share, 55 set 40%, 11 set 30% and 6 set 50%. On a $10 serving, 40% of net is $3.28, about 33% of the gross.

**By the numbers**

| Share of net | Listings | Share of listings | Take on a $10 serving | As a share of $10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30% | 11 | 14.7% | $2.46 | 24.6% |
| 35% | 2 | 2.7% | $2.87 | 28.7% |
| 40% | 55 | 73.3% | $3.28 | 32.8% |
| 45% | 1 | 1.3% | $3.69 | 36.9% |
| 50% | 6 | 8.0% | $4.10 | 41.0% |

Source: [PinPoint Vending's marketplace](https://pinpoint-vending.com/marketplace), open listings as of October 5, 2026. Every listing fixes cost of goods at $1.80 a serving.

## What percentage do venues take from a cotton candy machine?

Venues hosting a cotton candy machine expect 40% of net sales in nearly three of every four signed deals. Of the 80 cotton candy listings open on October 5, 2026, 75 state a share and 5 leave it to be set with the venue first. The median is 40%, the average 39.3%, and nothing falls below 30% or above 50%.

The share is the only money the venue sees that moves with sales. Each listing also names the machine, a 16-month minimum term and the venue's own annual visitor count where it keeps one, which is why the open listings work as a price list for what venues accept.

By venue type, the pattern holds with two exceptions:

| Venue type (listings with a share) | 30% | 40% | 50% | 35% or 45% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bowling alley (18) | 6 | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Indoor playground (13) | 1 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Family entertainment center (11) | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Trampoline park (6) | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Arcade (3) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Retail, deli, gas station, food service (5) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| All other venue types (19) | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 |

Bowling alleys are the likeliest venues to sign at 30%; retail, food and gas venues are the only group that signs at 50% across the board. The [bowling alley guide](https://locationsforcottoncandy.com/cotton-candy-machine-bowling-alley/) covers who those visitors are and where the machine belongs.

## What is a cotton candy revenue share calculated on?

A cotton candy revenue share is calculated on net sales in every signed listing analyzed here: the machine's sales minus a cost of goods fixed at $1.80 a serving. The venue gets its percentage of what is left. Card fees are not deducted first under the listings' terms, so on a $10 sale the venue's 40% applies to $8.20, not to $10 and not to $7.61.

The base changes what a percentage costs. A 40% share of net is a smaller bite than it sounds, and it grows as the price rises because the $1.80 deduction stays fixed:

| Price per serving | 30% of net, as share of gross | 40% of net, as share of gross | 50% of net, as share of gross |
|---|---|---|---|
| $6 | 21.0% | 28.0% | 35.0% |
| $8 | 23.3% | 31.0% | 38.8% |
| $10 | 24.6% | 32.8% | 41.0% |
| $12 | 25.5% | 34.0% | 42.5% |

In a 30-day month at ten $10 servings a day, the venue's share comes to $738 at 30%, $984 at 40% and $1,230 at 50%. That spread, $246 either side of the norm, is what a ten-point negotiation is worth at that volume. The [cotton candy earnings guide](https://locationsforcottoncandy.com/cotton-candy-machine-earnings/) carries the same deal through sugar, card fees and fixed costs to what the operator keeps.

Zoo food contracts work on gross instead: Milwaukee County's proposed contract would have paid the county 25% of gross food and vending receipts on the first $2 million a year, as the [cotton candy vending machine zoo guide](https://locationsforcottoncandy.com/cotton-candy-vending-zoo-aquarium/) shows.

## Why does a cotton candy machine pay a venue more than a snack machine does?

A cotton candy machine pays a venue more than a snack machine because its materials cost about 5% of the selling price and a serving sells for five times what a snack does. VendBuddy, an operator-software company, puts standard vending commissions at 5% to 20% of gross. Cantaloupe's 2026 report puts the average food and beverage vending ticket at $2.01, so a 10% venue earns about 20 cents a sale.

What venues take, by machine:

| Deal | Venue's percentage | Taken from | Venue's take per sale |
|---|---|---|---|
| Snack or drink machine, typical account | 8% to 12% | Gross sales | 16 to 24 cents on $2.01 |
| Snack or drink machine, full range | 5% to 20% | Gross sales | 10 to 40 cents on $2.01 |
| Cotton candy machine, most listings | 40% | Sales minus $1.80 | $3.28 on $10 |

On a $10 cotton candy serving, a venue at 40% of net earns $3.28, about 16 times the snack venue's 20 cents and 8 times what a 20% snack deal pays. Three things make that affordable for the operator:

- **Margin.** [Sweet Robo's example sale](https://sweetrobo.com/cotton-candy-vending-machine/) puts sugar, stick and topping at $0.50, or 5% of a $10 price. A snack machine buys finished product; a cotton candy machine buys sugar.
- **The base.** A share of net already removes $1.80 a serving before the percentage applies, so 40% of net is 32.8% of the gross at $10.
- **The draw.** The same spec sheet lists a 90-second spin; the machine is a show that holds families near it. For the venue, that is a reason to ask for more and a reason to give the machine a prime spot.

The machine also asks more of the venue than a snack box does: a footprint of about 53 by 30 inches, roughly 840 pounds on the floor and 20A at 110V, per the [spec sheet](https://sweetrobo.com/cotton-candy-vending-machine/). The commission figures come from [VendBuddy's 2026 rate guide](https://vendbuddy.io/blog/vending-machine-commission-rates) and the ticket size from [Cantaloupe's Micropayment Trends Report](https://www.cantaloupe.com/resource-center/micropayment-trends-report-2026/).

A locator's own breakdown splits the same question by venue type. [PinPoint Vending's figures for what owners pay locations](https://pinpoint-vending.com/blog/how-much-vending-owners-pay-locations) give 5% to 15% of gross for offices, gyms and schools, 10% to 25% for bowling alleys and indoor playgrounds and 15% to 30% for gas stations, retail and malls as industry norms, while reporting that 56 of 84 of its own signed agreements sit at exactly 40% after cost of goods. The gap between those two columns is the specialty-machine premium this section describes.

## Which venues ask for 30%, and which ask for 50%?

Bowling alleys are the venues most likely to accept 30% for a cotton candy machine: 6 of the 18 bowling alley listings signed there, more than every other venue type combined. Retail, food and gas venues sit at 50%: all five cotton candy listings from a deli, a gas station, a food-service site and two retail stores signed at that level, along with one family entertainment center.

The 30% bowling deals are not all small venues. Two of them report 100,000 and 250,000 visitors a year. The other 30% deals are spread thin: two [family entertainment centers](https://locationsforcottoncandy.com/cotton-candy-machine-family-entertainment-center/), an arcade, an indoor playground and a rage room.

The 50% venues share a different trait. Retail and gas customers are adults passing through, so the venue prices the floor space like a landlord rather than a host looking for something for children to do. The two mall listings, which accept any machine type, also set 50% of net; the [cotton candy machine mall guide](https://locationsforcottoncandy.com/cotton-candy-machine-mall/) compares that with a flat license fee.

Grocery chains act as landlords on a larger scale: they sell their entrances through head-office deals, as the [cotton candy vending machine grocery store guide](https://locationsforcottoncandy.com/cotton-candy-machine-grocery-store/) shows. If you are offered 50% at a venue built around families, ask what makes it different from the 55 listings at 40%.

## Does a busier venue demand a bigger revenue share?

A busier venue does not demand a bigger revenue share for a cotton candy machine, at least not in these 75 signed deals. Venues reporting 100,000 or more visitors a year set 40% in 14 of 20 cases, about the same rate as venues reporting 25,000 to 49,999 (11 of 16). Traffic moved the placement fee tier, not the percentage the venue keeps.

| Venue-reported visitors a year (listings) | 30% | 40% | 50% | 35% or 45% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 25,000 (11) | 4 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 25,000 to 49,999 (16) | 3 | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| 50,000 to 99,999 (18) | 0 | 16 | 1 | 1 |
| 100,000 or more (20) | 2 | 14 | 3 | 1 |
| Not counted (10) | 2 | 7 | 1 | 0 |

The small venues lean slightly toward 30%: 4 of the 11 under 25,000 visitors signed there. The busiest venues lean slightly toward 50%, but that is the retail and gas effect showing up again, since three of the four retail-type listings with a count report more than 250,000 visitors. Visitor counts are the venues' own figures and are not audited.

## What should an operator negotiate besides the percentage?

An operator should negotiate the definition of net before the percentage, because the definition is worth more. At 40% on a $10 serving, the gap between the friendliest and the harshest definitions of net is $1.04 a serving ($3.80 with actual materials against $2.76 with tax and card fees both taken out first), while cutting the share from 40% to 30% is worth $0.82. Get the definition in writing, then talk about points.

| Definition choice, 40% share, $10 serving | Venue's take | Change from the fixed-$1.80 baseline |
|---|---|---|
| Baseline: sales minus a fixed $1.80 cost of goods | $3.28 | none |
| Actual materials ($0.50) instead of a fixed $1.80 | $3.80 | plus $0.52 |
| Sales tax (7.53%, inside the price) taken out first | $3.00 | minus $0.28 |
| Card fees (5.95%) taken out first | $3.04 | minus $0.24 |
| Ten-point cut to 30%, baseline definition | $2.46 | minus $0.82 |

The tax line uses the Tax Foundation's [7.53% average combined sales tax rate](https://taxfoundation.org/data/all/state/sales-tax-rates/); the card line uses the [5.95% rate one distributor quotes](https://www.dsvendinginc.com/p-13121-ds970-cantaloupe-engage-eport-credit-card-cashless-kit-att-network.aspx) for a Cantaloupe reader. Tax matters because the venue's slice does not shrink your tax bill: Wisconsin's rule, for example, allows [no deduction for commissions paid to place machines](https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/code/admin_code/tax/11/VII/52). This is general information, not tax or legal advice, checked October 5, 2026.

Beyond the definition, settle these in writing:

1. Name who cleans the machine and handles refunds. The marketplace listings' terms make cleaning the operator's job unless the host agreement gives it to the venue, as 67 of the 87 listings did on October 5, 2026; 17 left it with the operator and 3 did not say.
2. Set the reporting: a monthly statement from the machine's sales app, so nobody counts cash.
3. Fix the payment date and the exit terms, including what happens if the venue closes.
4. Agree on who sets the price. Under a share of net, the venue earns 40 cents of each extra dollar, so a higher price is an easier ask than a lower share; [what to charge for cotton candy](https://locationsforcottoncandy.com/cotton-candy-vending-price/) runs the numbers.

Our view: take 40% of net at a family venue without a fight, and spend the negotiating capital on the base and the spot inside the building. The objections managers raise, and the answers, are in [how to pitch a cotton candy machine to a venue](https://locationsforcottoncandy.com/pitch-cotton-candy-machine-venue/).

## What should a venue manager ask for in a cotton candy deal?

A venue manager should ask for the market share, a written definition of net, and proof the operator will keep the machine full, clean and legal. In signed cotton candy deals, 40% of net is the norm; at ten $10 servings a day, that pays the venue $984 a month without staff time, inventory or cash handling.

Ask the operator for:

- **The definition of net in writing,** including the fixed cost of goods per serving and whether tax and card fees come out first.
- **A monthly statement** from the machine's sales app, with the share calculated line by line.
- **A certificate of insurance** naming the venue, and the operator's food-vending permit where the state requires one; the [cotton candy permit guide](https://locationsforcottoncandy.com/cotton-candy-vending-machine-permit/) lists which states do.
- **A service promise:** how fast a fault or an empty machine gets fixed, and how often the operator visits to refill and clean.
- **A dedicated outlet plan,** since the machine draws up to 20A at 110V, with the circuit sized by a licensed electrician from the machine's nameplate.

A share above 40% is worth asking for only if your venue has retail-scale traffic or the operator wants your best spot by the entrance. Payback math for the operator's side of the table is in [is a cotton candy vending machine worth it](https://locationsforcottoncandy.com/cotton-candy-machine-worth-it/).

## Frequently asked questions

### What percentage do venues take from a cotton candy machine?

In the signed cotton candy deals covered here, most venues take 40% of net sales, with net defined as sales minus a fixed cost of goods of $1.80 a serving. On a $10 serving that is $3.28, about 33% of the gross; 30% and 50% deals exist at the edges.

### Is a cotton candy revenue share based on gross or net sales?

In every signed marketplace listing of October 2026 it is net: sales minus a fixed per-serving cost of goods written into the agreement. A share of gross costs the operator more at the same percentage, so 40% of net at $10 lands near 33% of gross.

### What is a normal vending machine commission for snack machines?

Operator-software maker VendBuddy puts the standard range for vending machine commissions at 5% to 20% of gross, with 8% to 12% typical for small and mid-size accounts. Cotton candy deals look higher because the percentage sits on net and the product costs about $0.50 to make.

### Can you negotiate a cotton candy machine revenue share?

Yes, and the definition of net is often worth more than the headline number. Keeping a fixed $1.80 cost of goods instead of actual sugar cost is worth $0.52 a serving at 40%, against $0.82 for a full ten-point cut on a $10 sale.

### How much flat rent do venues charge instead of a revenue share?

VendBuddy lists flat rent of $50 to $200 a month as the usual alternative when sales are hard to predict. Against 40% of net on a $10 serving, a $200 rent breaks even at about 61 servings a month, so above two sales a day the share pays the venue more.

### Does a busier venue take a bigger cut of cotton candy sales?

Not in these deals. Of the 20 cotton candy marketplace listings reporting 100,000 or more visitors a year, 14 set 40%, the same share most small venues set; higher traffic moved the placement-fee tier rather than the venue's percentage.

## Next step

Before you offer or accept a number, write down three things: the percentage, the exact definition of net and who pays tax and card fees. Then price one $10 serving under that wording, as in the table above, and compare it with 40% of sales minus $1.80. If you would rather start from deals that are already signed, [PinPoint Vending's pricing page](https://pinpoint-vending.com/pricing) shows how a placement fee and venue share stack up on a placed machine.

## Sources

- [Cotton Candy Robot: technical information and example sale, Sweet Robo](https://sweetrobo.com/cotton-candy-vending-machine/)
- [Vending machine commission rates, VendBuddy](https://vendbuddy.io/blog/vending-machine-commission-rates)
- [Micropayment Trends Report 2026, Cantaloupe](https://www.cantaloupe.com/resource-center/micropayment-trends-report-2026/)
- [State and Local Sales Tax Rates, 2026, Tax Foundation](https://taxfoundation.org/data/all/state/sales-tax-rates/)
- [Cantaloupe Engage cashless kit, D&S Vending](https://www.dsvendinginc.com/p-13121-ds970-cantaloupe-engage-eport-credit-card-cashless-kit-att-network.aspx)
- [Wis. Admin. Code Tax 11.52, Coin-operated vending machines and amusement devices, Wisconsin Legislature](https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/code/admin_code/tax/11/VII/52)
